LA Solar Group

Privacy Policy

LA Solar Group respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through compliance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from and about you when you visit LA Solar Group websites (including www.nevadasolargroup.com, www.baysolargroup.com, www.texassolargroup.com), use our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will treat your information. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not use the Services. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time; the date the policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. Your continued use of the Services after we change the Privacy Policy means you accept those changes, so please check back periodically for updates.

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to the www.LA-SolarGroup.com website and LA Solar Group company and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to www.la-solargroup.com include LA Solar Group Inc. as well. The LA Solar Group website is a business platform and E-commerce site. By using the LA Solar Group website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the LA Solar Group`s Terms of Use. The terms “LA Solar Group,” “we,” and “us” each include LA Solar Group Inc. and its affiliates and subsidiaries. The Privacy Policy explains how LA Solar Group may: Collect, Use, and Disclose information we obtain through the LA Solar Group Service.

The “LA Solar Group Service” means the website located at www.LA-SolarGroup.com and any associated mobile applications and Internet services under LA Solar Group’s control, whether partial or otherwise, in connection with providing the services provided by LA Solar Group. The LA Solar Group Service provides an online platform to assist customers in finding the best solar system deals in the market for their home.

“Personal Information” means information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you, such as: name, address, email address, or phone number. Personal Information does not include de-identified or aggregate consumer information.

The terms “post” and “posting” as used in this Privacy Policy shall mean the act of submitting, uploading, publishing, displaying, or taking any similar action resulting in the provision of information to the LA Solar Group Service.

  1. CCPA

Under the California Consumer Protect Act (CCPA) you have the right to request that a company provides you with a digital or physical copy of the personal information it has collected about you. You also have the right to request that a company deletes and “forgets” any of the personal information that they have collected about you.

Please direct requests for copies of your personal information, or requests for deletion to LA Solar Group at:

(818) 373-0077

info@LASolarGroup.com

La Solar Group will respond to your request within 45 calendar days. 

  1. CCPA Disclosure

The LA Solar Group Service Collects Your Information when you:

  • Register to use the LA Solar Group Service;
  • Post your personal information to the LA Solar Group Service;
  • Make a payment to LA Solar Group; and
  • Communicate with us via the website, email, or telephone, including via short message service (“SMS/Text Message”).
  • LA Solar Group may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name. If you decide to choose any of the offered products on our website, LA Solar Group will collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. LA Solar Group may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your age, gender, household income and financial status, credit scores, and building details.

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by LA Solar Group. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the LA Solar Group website.

LA Solar Group encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from LA Solar Group so that you can understand how those websites collect, use, and share your information. LA Solar Group is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the LA Solar Group Inc. website.

  1. Use of your Personal Information

LA Solar Group uses Personal Information to provide and improve the LA Solar Group Service and to communicate with you. LA Solar Group does not sell, rent, or lease its customer lists to third parties. LA Solar Group may use aggregate information for any purpose, including for marketing purposes.

LA Solar Group collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

LA Solar Group may also use your personal identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from LA Solar Group and its affiliates. LA Solar Group may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

LA Solar Group may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. LA Solar Group may share this information with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to LA Solar Group, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your information.

LA Solar Group will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on LA Solar Group or the www.LA-SolarGroup.com website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of LA Solar Group; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of LA Solar Group, or the public.

  1. Use of Cookies, Automatic Data Collection, and Related Technologies.

The LA Solar Group website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.  Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer..If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the LA Solar Group services or websites you visit.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize LA Solar Group pages, or register with the LA Solar Group website or services, a cookie helps LA Solar Group to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same LA Solar Group website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the LA Solar Group features that you customized.

  1. Making Payments

When you make payments through the LA Solar Group Service, you may need to provide Personal Information to us, such as your credit or debit card number. You may also need to provide your shipping address for LA Solar Group Service-related purposes, and for confirmation of billing. We may use third party service providers to assist us with payments processing.

  1. Customer Support

We may collect Personal Information through your communications with our customer-support, marketing, and sales teams.

The LA Solar Group Service collects and stores information that is generated automatically as you use it, including your preferences and anonymous usage statistics.

When you visit the LA Solar Group Service, we and our third-party service providers receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, and from cookies and similar technology. Cookies are small text files placed in visitors’ computer browsers to store their preferences. Most but not all cookies expire (and are deleted from your computer browser) at the end of your session or within 24 hours.

By using the LA Solar Group Service, you are authorizing us to gather, parse, and retain data related to the provision of the LA Solar Group Service.

  1. Internal and Service-Related Usage

We use information, including Personal Information, for internal and service-related purposes and may provide it to third parties to allow us to provide the LA Solar Group Service. We may use and retain any data we collect to provide and improve our services.

  1. Communications

We may contact you at the phone number and/or email address you provide to us in order to verify your account and for informational and operational purposes, such as account management, customer service, or system maintenance. You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time by using the unsubscribe link or opt-out prompt within each email or text message/SMS.

Should you opt-in to receiving promotional materials, including coupons and rebates, you can opt out of receiving these communications at any time by using the unsubscribe link within each email or the opt-out prompt provided in the text message/SMS.

Please direct inquiries regarding forms of communications to LA Solar Group at:

(818) 373-0077

info@LASolarGroup.com

  1. LA Solar Group Information Disclosure

LA Solar Group may share your information:

  • on our website as part of a review submitted by you;
  • with third-party service providers;
  • to comply with legal obligations;
  • to protect and defend LA Solar Group’s rights and property; and
  • with your express permission.
  1. Third-Party Vendors and Service Providers

LA Solar Group may share any information it receives with vendors and service providers retained in connection with the provision of the LA Solar Group Service in order to provide the service requested by its customer.

  1. Disclosures as Required by Law and Similar Disclosures

LA Solar Group may access, preserve, and disclose your Personal Information, other account information, and content if we believe doing so is required by law or if those actions are reasonably necessary to:

  • comply with a legal process, such as a court order or subpoena;
  • enforce this Privacy Policy or the LA Solar Group Terms of Use;
  • respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties;
  • respond to your requests for customer service;
  • respond to law enforcement;
  • investigate and prevent unauthorized transactions or other illegal activities; or
  • protect our or others’ rights, property, or personal safety.
  1. Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers

Should LA Solar Group become involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction.

  1. Security of Your Information

LA Solar Group takes steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us.

By using the LA Solar Group Service or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the LA Solar Group Service. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we will post a notice on the LA Solar Group Service, and attempt to notify you via the provided email contact. You may have a legal right to receive this notice in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice), please notify us at info@lasolargroup.com.

  1. Children’s Privacy

LA Solar Group does not knowingly or intentionally collect information from children under 13, and no part of the LA Solar Group Service is directed to children under the age of 13. . Should LA Solar Group learn or be made aware that it has collected such information, we will take immediate steps to delete the account and any associated information collected. If you learn that your child has provided LA Solar Group with Personal Information without your consent, you may alert us at info@LASolarGroup.com.

  1. International Users

LA Solar Group does not conduct business outside of the United States of America, nor advertise to actual or potential customers outside of the United States of America.  By using the LA Solar Group Service or website, you will transfer data to the United States.

By choosing to visit the LA Solar Group Service or otherwise provide information to us, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the laws of the state of California and the adjudication of any disputes arising in connection with LA Solar Group or the LA Solar Group Service will be in accordance with the LA Solar Group Terms of Use.

  1. Changes to LA Solar Group Privacy Policy and Practices

LA Solar Group revises its Privacy Policy annually in accordance with its obligations under the California Consumer Protection Act.  LA Solar Group may, however, revise its Privacy Policy more frequently as required by circumstance or change in the laws and regulations of the State of California or the United States.  Any changes will be made available as an update to the Privacy Policy published on the LA Solar Group website.  . Before any use of Personal Information is expanded beyond what is stated in this Privacy Policy, LA Solar Group will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent as required by law.

  1. Posting of Revised Privacy Policy

LA Solar Group will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this web page, and the revised version will be effective when as of the Effective Date posted in the Privacy Policy. If you are concerned about how your information is used, LA Solar Group recommends bookmarking this page and reviewing this Privacy Policy periodically.

  1. New Uses of Personal Information.

From time to time, LA Solar Group may desire to use Personal Information for uses not previously disclosed in this Privacy Policy. If our practices regarding previously collected Personal Information change in a way that would be materially less restrictive than stated in the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information was collected, LA Solar Group will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent to any such uses as may be required by law.

  1. Personal Information

When you interact with us, we automatically receive and store certain types of information, such as the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, the products you purchase, or your location information associated with your IP address. We use the information we collect to serve you more relevant advertisements (referred to as “Retargeting”), to monitor website traffic, and for advertising purposes.

  1. Security

We utilize a secure processing server on our site when collecting information to ensure a high level of security for your personal information entered such as bank details and credit card information. For more information see: Stripe – Global Privacy Policy

Please direct requests regarding personal information collected as part of payment processing to LA Solar Group at:

(818) 373-0077

info@LASolarGroup.com

×

Cart

The main reason why this happens is when you have a grid-tied solar system, it has safety measures preinstalled to shut down production in case of a power outage so as not to do extensive damage to the grid or the employees working on fixing the outage.

If you would like to be less dependent on the grid or ideally have no dependence, then you can add storage batteries to your solar system.
Backup batteries store the excess energy produced by solar for later use (for example, when there is a power outage). You can provide backup for some of your home appliances or all of them by installing more batteries depending on your energy consumption.

Skip to content